Past Quiz Winners

DECEMBER 2018 MUSCULOSKELETAL IMAGING 

1st Place: Sara Kingston, Cornell
2nd Place: Steve Daniels, Cornell
3rd Place: Kamnran Munawar, NYU
Jr Resident: Oran Jaspan, Cornell

NOVEMBER 2018 BREAST IMAGING

1st Place: Ashley Greenfield, Cornell
2nd Place: Kevin Alfred, Columbia
3rd Place TIE: Ashley Goel, Columbia & Rahul Sharma, Maimonides
Jr Resident: Nassier Harfouch, Northwell

APRIL 2018 TRAUMA / ER IMAGING 

1st Place: Kamran Munawar, NYU
2nd Place: Vinay Prabhu, NYU 
3rd Place: Julie Sogani, Cornell
Jr Resident: Philip Lichtenstein, Columbia

MARCH 2018 BODY IMAGING 

1st Place: Alexandra Roudenko, Mount Sinai
2nd Place: Edward Ebani, Cornell
3rd Place: Vinay Prabhu, NYU
Jr Resident: Philip Lichtenstein, Columbia

FEBRUARY 2018 NEUROIMAGING 

1st Place: Neil Bansa, NYU
2nd Place: Steve Daniels, Cornell
3rd Place: Sarah Kingston, Cornell
Jr Resident: Shima Roknaharifi, Montefiore

JANUARY 2018 INTERVENTIONAL IMAGING 

1st Place: Brendan LaGuiarato, Cornell
2nd Place: Jonathan Steinman, Columbia
3rd Place: Benjamin Abiri, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Jason Gruener, Mount Sinai

DECEMBER 2017 MUSCULOSKELETAL IMAGING 

1st Place: Abimbola Ayoola, NYU  
2nd Place: Sara Kingston, Cornell  
3rd Place: Leonard Ong, Harlem Hospital 
Jr Resident: Shima Roknsharifi, Montefiore

NOVEMBER 2017 BREAST IMAGING 

1st Place: Abimbola Ayoola, NYU  
2nd Place: Sarah Eskreis Winkler, Cornell  
3rd Place: Kristen Coffey, Cornell 
Jr Resident: Eda Dou, Cornell

MARCH 2017 ABDOMINAL IMAGING 

1st Place: Kristopher Tantillo, Montefiore 
2nd Place: Carl Kraus, Columbia 
3rd Place: Daniel Yang, Jacobi 
Jr Resident: Ryan Chung, NYU

FEBRUARY 2017 NEUROIMAGING 

1st Place: Abimbola Ayoola, NYU 
2nd Place: Dana Lin, Columbia 
3rd Place: Elizabeth Weidman, Cornell 
Jr Resident: Ujas Parikh, NYU

JANUARY 2017 VASCULAR INTERVENTIONAL 

1st Place: Joanna Escalon, Cornell 
2nd Place: Katheryn Dean, Cornell 
3rd Place: Kevin Burns, Montefiore 
Jr Resident: Ken Zhao, NYU

DECEMBER 2016 MUSCULOSKELETAL  IMAGING

1st Place: Kristopher Tantillo, Montefiore 
2nd Place: Katheryn Dean, Cornell 
3rd Place: Neil Bansal, NYU 
Jr Resident: Philip Colucci, Cornell

NOVEMBER 2016 PEDIATRIC  IMAGING

1st Place: Travis Stradford, Cornell
2nd Place: Abimbola Ayoola, NYU 
3rd Place: Kristopher Tantillo, Montefiore 
Jr Resident: Philip Colucci, Cornell

APRIL 2016 NUCLEAR  IMAGING

1st Place: Kristopher Tantillo, Montefiore
2nd Place: Julie Sogani, Cornell 
3rd Place: Paul Smereka, NYU 
Jr Resident: Daniel Holzwanger, Cornell

MARCH 2016 MUSCULOSKELETAL IMAGING

1st Place: Robert Hang, Mt Sinai West
2nd Place: Michael Bergen, SUNY Downstate 
3rd Place: Rocky Walter , Montefiore 
Jr Resident: Nicholas McGarvey, Beth Israel

FEBRUARY 2016 EMERGENCY IMAGING

1st Place: Chika Obele, NYU
2nd Place: Allen Sanchez, Cornell
3rd Place: Molly Hogan, Cornell
Jr Resident: Mary Amnaz Falamaki, Lenox Hill

JANUARY 2016 NEURO IMAGING

1st Place: Hediyeh Baradaran, Cornell   
2nd Place: Lee Fiinkelstone, Columbia  
3rd Place: Michael Bergen, SUNY Downstate  
Jr Resident: Lauren Goldman, Montefiore

DECEMBER 2015 ABDOMINAL

1st Place: Kristopher Tantillo , Montefiore  
2nd Place: Chika Obele, NYU  
3rd Place: Amy Law , Montefiore  
Jr Resident: Se Jin Ahnl, Montefiore

NOVEMBER 2015 BREAST

1st Place: Hediyeh Baradaran, Cornell 
2nd Place: Kristopher Tantillo , Montefiore
3rd Place: Kathryn Dean, Cornell
Jr Resident: Se Jin Ahnl, Montefiore

FEBRUARY 2015 ADVANCES IN NEUROIMAGING

1st Place: Kory Byras, NUMC 
2nd Place: Kristopher Tantillo , Montefiore
3rd Place: Gopi Nayak, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Neil Bansal, NYU

JANUARY 2015 GYN & GU

1st Place: James Park, St Lukes 
2nd Place: Alex Gavlin, Montefiore
3rd Place: Ranya Svirivasen, Jacobi
Jr Resident: Prakhar Agawal, Montefiore

DECEMBER 2014 MUSCULOSKELETAL & PERIPHERAL NERVE

1st Place: Daniel Strauchler, Jacobi
2nd Place: Ramya Srinivasan, Jacobi 
3rd Place: Gopi Nayak, Montefiore
Jr Resident: John Maffie, Columbia

NOVEMBER 2014 INTERVENTIONAL ONCOLOGY

1st Place: Ramya Srinivasan, Jacobi 
2nd Place: James Park, St Lukes Roosevelt
3rd Place:  Kristopher Tantillo, Montefiore 
Jr Resident: Vinay Prabhu, NYU  

APRIL 2014 JEOPARDY The Radiology Challenge

Congrats to all teams that participated! 

MARCH 2014 PEDIATRIC IMAGING

1st Place: Soran Mahmood, St Lukes (& Junior!)
2nd Place: Emily Dunn , Downstate
3rd Place: Seong Oh, Montefiore

FEBRUARY 2014 TRAUMA IMAGING

1st Place: Matthew Winfield   
2nd Place: Hannah Rapaport, Mt Sinai  
3rd Place: Randy Yeh  
Jr Resident: Kevin Hsu, Montefiore  

JANUARY 2014 BREAST IMAGING

1st Place: Jason Mekellop, NYU
2nd Place: Dasha Pechersky, Downstate     
3rd Place: Gopi Nayak, Montefiore 
Jr Resident: Kevin Burns, Montefiore

DECEMBER 2013 CARDIAC IMAGING

1st Place: Jason McKellop, NYU
2nd Place: Kevin Burns, Montefiore
3rd Place: Daniel Krieger, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Brian Lee

NOVEMBER 2013 IMAGING OF THE OVERHEAD ATHLETE

1st Place: Matthew Winfeld, NYU 
2nd Place: Josh Lantos, Cornell
3rd Place: Ranya Svirivasen, Jacobi
Jr Resident: Nathaniel Swinburne, Mt. Sinai

APRIL 2013 TRANSPLANT IMAGING

1st Place: Munish Chitkara, Montefiore 
2nd Place: Carolyn Wassong, NYU
3rd Place: Jennifer Vaughn, NYU
Jr Resident: Lee Finkelstone, Columbia

MARCH 2013 TRAUMA IMAGING

1st Place (Tie): Munish Chitkara, Montefiore
1st Place (Tie): Nate Margolis, NYU
2nd Place (Tie): Netanel Berko, Montefiore 
2nd Place (Tie): Edwin Gulko, Montefiore 
Jr Resident: Yi (Lilly) Zhang, St.-Luke’s

FEBRUARY 2013 INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOLGY

1st Place: Jennifer Vaughn, NYU
2nd Place: Munish Chitkara, Montefiore 
3rd Place: Heather Greenwood, NYU
Jr Resident: William Walter, Montefiore

JANUARY 2013 LYMPHOMA

1st Place: Amir Padar, NYU
2nd Place: Jennifer Vaughn, NYU 
3rd Place: Edwin Gulko, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Vivian Bishay, Mt. Sinai

NOVEMBER 2012 PROSTATE IMAGING

1st Place: Mansi Shah, Montefiore
2nd Place: Jennifer Vaughn, NYU 
3rd Place: Munish Chitkara, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Grace Lo, Mt. Sinai

MARCH 2012 MSK ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUES

1st Place: Munish Chitkara, Montefiore
2nd Place: Linda Kao, Montefiore 
3rd Place: Lawrence Cabusavo, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Linda Kao, Montefiore

FEBRUARY 2012 PEDIATRIC NEURO

1st Place TIE: Shari Jawetz NYP Cornell
1st Place TIE: Amir Paydar, NYU
3rd Place: Netanel Berko, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Jenna Le, Montefiore

JANUARY 2012 MR IMAGING IN PREGNANCY

1st Place: Natasha Wehrli, NYU
2nd Place: Trent Lyons, St. Luke’s Roosevelt
3rd Place: Netanel Berko, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Emily Dunn, Downstate

DECEMBER 2011 INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY

1st Place: Shefali Kothary MD, Beth Israel
2nd Place: Jong Park MD, NYU
3rd Place: Gus Mitsopoulos MD, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Alok Anand MD, Richmond University

NOVEMBER 2011 MUSCULOSKELETAL

1st Place: Shari Jawetz MD, Cornell
2nd Place: Jeff Neil MD, NYU
3rd Place: Jennifer Vaughn, NYU
Jr Resident: Linda Kao, Montefiore

APRIL 2011 GASTROINTESTINAL IMAGING

1st Place: Natasha Wehrli, NYU
2nd Place: Amy Sabach, NYU
3rd Place: Yiping Zhang, St. Lukes-Roosevelt
Jr Resident: Jennifer Vaughn, NYU

MARCH 2011 HEAD AND NECK IMAGING

1st Place: Yiping Zhang, St. Lukes-Roosevelt
2nd Place: Amado Sussmann, NYU
3rd Place: Manish Thakur, St. Barnabas
Jr Resident: Katia Dodelzon, NYU

FEBRUARY 2011 RADIATION EXPOSURE

1st Place and Jr Resident: Shima Goswami, Newark Beth Israel
2nd Place: Amichai Erdfarb, Montefiore
3rd Place: Irina Decter, Montefiore

JANUARY 2011 EMERGENCY RADIOLOGY

1st Place: Yiping Zhang, St. Lukes-Roosevelt
2nd Place: Kesha Desai, Maimonides
3rd Place: Victoria Mango, NYU
Jr Resident: Elizabeth Carpenter, NYU

DECEMBER 2010 GENITOURINARY IMAGING

1st Place: Yiping Zhang, St. Lukes-Roosevelt
2nd Place: Amado Sussmann, NYU
3rd Place: David Lee, Jacobi
Jr Resident: Luboslav Woroch, St. Barnabas

NOVEMBER 2010 CARDIAC IMAGING

1st Place: Neil Gupta, St Luke’s Roosevelt
2nd Place: Roger Bartolotta, Cornell 
3rd Place: Alain AbiGhanem, Cornell
Jr Winner: Matt Young, St Luke’s Roosevelt

MARCH 2010 PEDIATRIC IMAGING

1st Place: Joseph Platnick- SIUH
2nd Place: Leonid Lempert- SIUH
3rd Place: Meir Scheinfeld- Montefiore
Jr Winner: Manish Thakur- St. Barnabas

FEBRUARY 2010 MUSCULOSKELETAL

1st Place: David Mirsky- Montefiore
2nd Place: Michael Brown- Beth Israel
3rd Place: Joseph Platnick- SIUH
Jr Winner: Manish Thakur- St. Barnabas

JANUARY 2010 MAMMOGRAPHY

1st Place: Joshua Dym, Montefiore
2nd Place: James Kessler, Jacobi
3rd Place: Joseph Platnick, SIUH
Jr Winner: Amish Patel, Mt. Sinai

DECEMBER 2009 INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY

1st Place: Nathalie Gebara, St. Luke’s-Roosevelt
2nd Place: Vikash Panghaal, Montefiore
3rd Place: Don Kim, Montefiore
Jr Winner: Manish Thakur, St. Barnabas

NOVEMBER 2009 NEURORADIOLOGY

1st Place: Joseph Platnick, Staten Island
2nd Place: Avraham Bluestone, Downstate
3rd Place: Vikash Panghaal, Montefiore
Jr Winner: Manish Thakur, St. Barnabas

OCTOBER 2009 NUCLEAR MEDICINE

1st Place: Meir Scheinfeld, Montefiore
2nd Place: Peter Shen, Downstate
3rd Place: James Kessler, Jacobi
Jr Winner: Manish Thakur, St. Barnabas

MARCH 2009 PEDIATRIC NEURORADIOLOGY

1st Place: Jason Salsamendi, Jacobi
2nd Place: Tina Mascarenhas, St. Barnabas
3rd Place: Dipti Lenhart, NYU
Jr Resident: Jan Eubig, NYU

FEBRUARY 2009 PET IMAGING

1st Place: Ramesh Gadiraju, St. Lukes-Roosevelt
2nd Place: Jacob Gebrael, Staten Island
2nd Place: Jason Salsamendi, Jacobi
3rd place: Salman Shah, Mount Sinai
3rd place: Ross Mendshine, NYU

JANUARY 2009 BODY IMAGING

1st Place: Amit Raheja, Montefiore
2nd Place: Tina Mascarenhas, St. Barnabas
3rd Place: David Mirsky, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Saman Hazany, SIUH

DECEMBER 2008 MSK IMAGING

1st Place: Yoshimi Endo, SUNY Downstate
2nd Place: Brent Little, Montefiore
3rd Place: Raymond Huang, Jacobi
Jr Resident: Jeffry Neil, NYU

NOVEMBER 2008 WOMEN’S IMAGING

1st Place: Cristina Vieira, NYU
2nd Place: Brent Little, Montefiore
3rd Place: Aaron Fischman, Mt. Sinai
Jr Resident: Silaja Yitta, NYU

OCTOBER 2008 CHEST IMAGING

1st Place: Yoshimi Endo, SUNY Downstate
2nd Place: Steven Kikolski, Montefiore
3rd Place: Pei-Weng Chen, Cornell
Jr Resident: Rebecca Nardi, Columbia

MARCH 2008 ONCOLOGICAL IMAGING

1st Place: Vikash Pangaal, Montefiore
2nd Place: Gail Yarmish, Montefiore
3rd Place: Don Blair, St. Barnabas
Jr Resident: Julia Po, NYU

FEBRUARY 2008 PEDIATRIC IMAGING

1st Place: Adil Chaudry, St Luke’s-Roos
2nd Place: Natasha Wolfson, Cornell
3rd Place: Chi Wan Koo, St Luke’s-Roos
Jr Resident: David Mirsky, Montefiore

JANUARY 2008 SKULL BASE

1st Place: Kihn Gian Do, NYU
2nd Place: Bea Reig, Columbia
3rd Place: Sarah Shock, NYU
Jr Resident: Julia Po, NYU

DECEMBER 2007 SKULL BASE

1st Place: Rita Yeretsian, NYU
2nd Place: Peter Chui, Jacobi
3rd Place: Phat Ong, NYU
Jr Resident: Nathalie Gebara, St. Lukes-Roos

NOVEMBER 2007 BODY MRI

1st Place: Milana Flusberg, Montefiore
2nd Place: Jason Salsamedi, Jacobi
3rd Place: Marsha Naydich, St. Lukes-Roos
Jr Resident: Stephen Pan, Montefiore

OCTOBER 2007 NON-INVASIVE VASCULAR IMAGING

1st Place: Peter Chiu, Jacobi
2nd Place: Andrew Shih, Columbia
3rd Place: Chi Wanko, St Lukes-Roos
Jr Resident: Sandip Nauge, St. Barnabas

MARCH 2007 ULTRASONOGRAPHY 

1st Place: Erica Jacobs Berman, NYU
2nd Place: Phat Ong, NYU
3rd Place: Bernard Sajous, NYU
Jr Resident: Eugene Hagiwara, SUNY Downstate

FEBRUARY 2007 MUSCULOSKELETAL RADIOLOGY

1st Place: Jan Bernard Sajous, NYU
2nd Place: Kevin Fillmore, NYU
3rd Place: Joseph Mazzie, St Vincent’s
Jr Resident: Yoshini Endo, SUNY Downstate

JANUARY 2007 EMERGENCY RADIOLOGY

1st Place: Erika Jacobs Berman, NYU
2nd Place: Kevin Fillmore, NYU
3rd Place: Bernard Sajous, NYU
Jr Resident: Jonathan Killam, St. Lukes-Roosevelt

DECEMBER 2006 PET-CT

1st Place: Serge Somrov, Bronx Lebanon
2nd Place: Kevin Fillmore, NYU
3rd Place: Mari Hagiwara, NYU
Jr Resident: Ivan Castellon, SUNY Downstate

NOVEMBER 2006 CEREBROVASCULAR DISEASE

1st Place: Mari Hagiwara, NYU
2nd Place: Kavita Patel, Montefiore
3rd Place: Calvin Lo, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Martin Ollenschleger, NYU

OCTOBER 2006 ABDOMINAL CT

1st Place: Kevin Fillmore, NYU
2nd Place: Erik Gellella, Montefiore
3rd Place: Kapil Desai, NYU
Jr Resident: Maria Piraner, St Lukes-Roosevelt

MARCH 2006 CARDIAC IMAGING

1st Place: Dan Maloney, St Vincent’s
2nd Place: Daniel Feinberg, St Vincent’s
3rd Place: Victor Shin, St Lukes-Roosevelt
Jr Resident: P. Ong, NYU

FEBRUARY 2006 PEDIATRIC IMAGING

1st Place: Michal Zidon, St Vincent’s
2nd Place: Louie Mazzarelli, Columbia
3rd Place: Daniel Feinberg, St Vincent’s
Jr Resident: Erik Gellella, Montefiore

JANUARY 2006 HEAD AND NECK IMAGING

1st Place: Girish Fatterpekar, Mt. Sinai
2nd Place: Nicole Hindman, NYU
3rd Place: Stacy Jacobs, Montefiore
Jr Resident: Amish Doshi, Mt. Sinai

DECEMBER 2005 ABDOMINAL IMAGING

1st Place: Victor Shin, St. Lukes-Roosevelt
2nd Place: Andrew Chang, Cornell
3rd Place: Hersh Chandarana, NYU
Jr Resident: Gregg Slater, Cornell

NOVEMBER 2005 BREAST IMAGING

1st Place: Allison Levy, NYU
2nd Place: Sanjay Chakrapani, Cornell
3rd Place: Victor Shin, St. Lukes-Roosevelt
Jr Resident: Gregg Slater, Cornell

OCTOBER 2005 CHEST IMAGING

1st Place: Sanjay Chakrapani, Cornell
2nd Place: Whitney Blade, Columbia
3rd Place: Joseph Mazzia, St. Vincent’s
Jr Resident: Erik Gellella, Montefiore